+61 3 8376 6209

Privacy Policy

At Executive Lawyers, protecting privacy and the confidentiality of personal information is important. Executive Lawyers is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The following Privacy Policy explains how Executive Lawyers manages and protects the privacy of personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Identification Information

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and dates of birth. When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information.

 

We may collect personally identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our website, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number.

 

Users may, however, visit our website anonymously.

 

We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that which may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

How we use collect information

Your personal information is collected in order that we can:

a) Respond to your enquiries;
b) Provide legal services;
c) To maintain our relationship and others;
d) Employ competent and diligent personnel;
e) Monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services;
f) For research, planning, service development, security risk management;
g) Identify and let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you; and
h) Do anything that we are required or authorised by the law to do.

 

Generally, we will not use or exchange your personal information for any purpose other than one that is set out in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose which is disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our website.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Direct marketing and privacy

From time to time, Executive Lawyers may use the personal information it collects about individuals to identify particular services and/or information which it believes may be of interest and benefit to them, where permitted at law. Executive Lawyers may contact individuals to let them know about these services and information and how they may benefit them. We will do so only in accordance with laws regarding such dissemination. Please contact us if you do not want to receive, or continue to receive any of this information.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that links to third party websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Executive Lawyers has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you wish to gain access to or correct or update your personal information, if you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, our use of personal information, if you feel we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any registered binding Australian Privacy Principle Code, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact:

Executive Lawyers

LF1 48/91 Moreland Street, Footscray, VIC 3011

Telephone – (03) 8376 6209

Email – info@executivelawyers.com.au